The Indian elephant is one of the biggest land animals living on the Earth. Indian elephant’s trunk has 02 finger type makeups at its tip which permit the elephant to do both fragile and influential movements. Indian Elephant has lengthy, uncouth hairs thinly covering the body. The skin of elephant is little brown to shady gray. The Indian elephant is a larger animal and has long legs of the front and has a thinner main body in comparison to other Elephants of Asia which are seen in Thailand. The magnificent size of the elephant was one of the factors which allowed the massive energy and the elephants could be seen in a large diversity of territories from the mountains to the desert and also in forests. The elephants can move very easily by the swamps and can climb to the hilly terrains which are very difficult even for an animal like horse.
Elephants reside in a herd of matriarchal groups of family related to the females. The herds of the elephants are guided by an oldest elephant and may times biggest female elephant of the herd. The herds of the elephant include 08 to hundred individuals. The male elephants may be linked with a group, single or may reside for the time being with another male elephants. Elephants make various sounds as small frequency calls, sometimes high leaning calls and also very loud boasting.
Asian elephants normally eat different grasses, roots, bark and leaves. The elephants in India too like various crops as banana developed by farmers, creating them a nuisance in farming areas. An adult Asian elephants can eat approximately 330 pounds of meal in a day. The elephants will have to drink plenty of water each day and they don’t leave very away from the water resources.
Size of the Indian Elephants
Asian elephants or Indian Elephants place 08 to 10 feet high at the shoulder. The weight of the female elephant is approximately 6,000 pounds and the males are about 11,900 pounds.
Asian elephants are renowned from the African Elephant by the smaller size, ears, little more round back and also toenail on their every back feet. These elephants are having thick, very dry skin along with a little amount of rigid hair and their color is from grey to brown. Asian elephants are mostly seen throughout India, Sri Lanka and also to the southern part as well as east till Sumatra. Elephants reside in various habitats as grasslands to damp forests.
Asian Elephants follow the vegetarian diet and eat grasses, leaves, bamboo, bark, creepers, shoots and palms. The elephants favor seasonal diversity like the leaves of fig and various fruits, wood of the apple as well as mango. Indian Elephants are quite sociable mammals and walk from one jungle to other forest, rarely stay at one place for more days. Some male live alone when they are young. When the elephants walk the females normally lead the whole herd.
The population of the elephant has been put in danger by unprincipled poachers because of the very valuable ivory tusks of the elephants. The weight of the elephant tusks are about 22 kg of a pair. The elephants now are element of an Elephant Project, a country wide protection attempt to guard these awkward animals from extinction. Manas National Park, Corbett National Park, Dalma & Palamu, Bandipur National park, Nagarhole National Park, Periyar National Park and Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary are few of the best parks to see the wild Indian Elephants.
In India, one can take the elephant safaris to watch the rich wildlife. In Jim Corbett National Park, Kaziranga, Manas, Bandhavgarh national park, Kanda and Dudhwa Tiger Reserve, one may enjoy the elephant safaris.
In the early period of 1900's, the Indian rhinos were by now considered to be a "disappearing species." Poaching was the main reason of this decline, however, the humans being’s alteration of the rhino's home for farming and grazing was also helpful in falling the rhino numbers to the position where poaching happened dangerous (IUCN 1967). At present, with most of the Indian rhinos are found only in the national park hunting is still significant, also the struggle for grazing with various domestic animals and encroachment by the nearby villagers for woods of fire along with fodder.