The Indian rhinoceros or rhino is one horned and the skin of rhino has loose creases that create appear of rhino armored. These above mentioned characteristics differentiate Indian Rhino from African Rhinos which are black and white. The weigh of Indian rhino is 1600 of the female and 2200 kg of male (3500-4800 lb). The Indian rhino has been traced from different habitats which include swampy land, reed beds; high grasses/ bushes having pieces of savanna and infrequent marshes and streams; deep trees and forest which are both dry as well as mixed forest. The Indian rhinos mostly eat grasses, twigs and reeds and feeds mainly during the morning time and in the evening. Indian Rhinos generally alone and wastes lengthy time enjoying in the water also rhino flounder in the mud.
The Indian rhino previously happened from the Hindu Kush mountain of Pakistan, throughout the sub-Himalayan area, to the border of India-Myanmar on the eastern border of the Brahmaputra division. By the end of 19th century, Indian rhino was removed from all over the place apart from the Chitwan Valley of Nepal, in the lowland of Bhutan, the Teesta Valley of Indian State West Bengal, and also the Brahmaputra Valley of Indian state Assam, For the majority of the 20th century, recognized populations of rhino have been concerted in South Nepal and North East part of India.
There are 05 types of Rhinos in the world as follows–
The black and white Rhinos are found in Africa, whereas Indian, Javan and Sumatran rhinos are Asian Rhinos mainly found in North part of Pakistan, Assam state of India, South Nepal, lowland Bhutan and Bangladesh.
The weight of Indian Rhino normally is about 2000 kg. The most famous thing to differentiate Indian Rhino from African Rhino is one horn. Both African black and white Rhinos have 02 horns. Other major differentiating characteristic of Indian Rhino from African Rhino is the skin that is knobby and drops into bottomless creases at the joints of the Rhino offering a look that the Rhino has wear an armor coat.
All of the Rhinos in the world are purely vegetarian. Indian Rhinos eat mainly grass, fruits, crops and leaves. Their good developed higher lip assists the rhino to consume tall elephant grass that the rhinos mostly like. The upper lip also assists the rhinos to drag out water trees from their roots. Indian Rhinos generally desire to wander around during the morning time and evening period to keep away from the day heat and live long approximately 40 years.
The Indian rhino has happened in the sub-Himalayan area in ancient period, the west boundary of its range running east zone from the Hindu Kush foothills located in west side of Peshawar (now in Pakistan) in the very early of 1500's to the Terai region of Nepal in the 20th of century. The east boundary of its historic collection is unsure. Few authors consider that it happened in Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam. Whereas few consider that it was not happed in eastern of the India-Myanmar edge and which accounts from eastern of that boundary were incorrect, reasoned by puzzling the Indian rhino with the Javan rhino or the Sumatran rhino.
By the end of 19th century, wide land hunting and clearing removed the Indian rhino from all over the place apart from the Chitwan Valley of Nepal, lowlands of Bhutan, the Teesta Valley India West Bengal and Assam’s Brahmaputra Valley. The population of Rhino in India most likely cut down to the lowest stage approximately 1904 (Gee 1958).
Indian rhino is a mainly a grazer however, infrequently consuming few browse. When the rhino is not grazing dip in the water where India rhino grazes on water grass type plants. Therefore this species of Indian Rhino is the mainly amphibious of the rhino living on the earth.
Natural home of Indian rhinos
The rhinos can be seen in world famous parks as Kaziranga National Park and Manas National Park of Assam in North East India.
In the early period of 1900's, the Indian rhinos were by now considered to be a "disappearing species." Poaching was the main reason of this decline, however, the humans being’s alteration of the rhino's home for farming and grazing was also helpful in falling the rhino numbers to the position where poaching happened dangerous (IUCN 1967). At present, with most of the Indian rhinos are found only in the national park hunting is still significant, also the struggle for grazing with various domestic animals and encroachment by the nearby villagers for woods of fire along with fodder.